department menu

Summer 2018 Class Schedule

Special Schedule: April 23 - June 16, 2018

Course # Class Title Instructor Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location Requirement Designation
33094 EDUC 350 Foundations of Teaching as a Profession Elizabeth Garza TTh 5:30- 8:20pm & Online MARK 303/Hybrid  

Full Block: June 4 - August 11, 2018

Course # Class Title Instructor Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location Requirement Designation
33037 CHEM 105 General, Organic, and Biochemistry of Life Jose Mendoza TTh 8:00-11:00am SCI2 243 B1
33042 CHEM 341 General Biochemistry Jose Mendoza MW 8:00-10:10am SCI2 243  
33156 CS 311 Data Structures Rika Yoshii MW 1:00-3:15pm SCI2 243  
33101 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching and Learning  Matthew Evans MW 6:00-8:15pm UNIV 273  
33102 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching and Learning Rong-Ji Chen MW 6:00-8:15pm UNIV 271  
33103 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching and Learning  Anthony Matranga TTh 6:00-8:10pm UNIV 273  
33105 EDUC 698 Master's culminating Experince Seminar TBA ARR ARR ARR  
33175 GES 102 Matter, Molecules, Life and the Environment II (Life Science John Hakanson Online Online Online B2/B3
33176 GES 103 The Life and Enviromental Sciences Around Us John Hakanson Online Online Online B2
33128 HD 495 Field Experience in Human Development Fernando Soriano Online Online Online  
33129 HD 495 Field Experience in Human Development Fernando Soriano Online Online Online  
33130 HD 495 Field Experience in Human Development Fernando Soriano Online  Online Online   
33072 KINE 495C Intership in Kinesiology Tony Ordas 6/4, 6/25, 7/23, 8/9, 8/10 & Online 6:30- 8:30pm & Online UNIV 257/Hybrid  
33185 MATH 160 Calculus with Applications, I Heydar Zahedani MTWTh 3:00-4:50pm ACD 303 B4
33187 MATH 162 Calculus with Applications, II Juan Andres Noguez MTWTh 2:00-3:30pm UNIV 441  
33093 SOC 495 Internship in Criminology & Justice Studies Juan Santos MW  12:00-3:05pm SBSB 1109

 

33403 UNIV 495C University-Wide Internships Cynthia Chavez Metoyer Online Online Online  

1st Block: June 4 - July 7, 2018

Course # Class Title Instructor Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location Requirement Designation
33222 ACCT 302 Intermediate Accounting II Alan Styles TTh 8:00- 11:45am MARK 101  
33223 ACCT 406 Cost Management, Measurement, and Control Syed Zaidi TTh 6:00- 9:45pm MARK 101  
33036 ANTH 301 Culture and Medicine: Healers and Healing Practices  Isabelle Placentia W 9:00am-1:00pm SBSB 1104 DD
33016 ASTR 342 Elements of Astronomy Michael Burin Online Online Online BB
33161 BIOL 177 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology I Erik Blekeberg MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Lec: SBSB 1109
Lab: SCI2 142
B2/B3
33163 BIOL 177 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology I Mourad Mikhail MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Temecula Campus: Room 107 B2/B3
33166 BIOL 316 Biology of Cancer Lyndsey Robertson Online Online Online BB
33168 BIOL 327 Biology of Human Reproduction Givon Sanati Online  Online  Online  BB
33169 BIOL 327 Biology of Human Reproduction Givon Sanati Online Online Online BB
33159 BIOL 339 Conservation Biology William Kristan Online Online Online BB
33228 BUS 444  Strategic Management in Global Environments Peter Antoniou MWTh MTh: 8:00- 12:50pm
W: 8:00-9:50am
MARK 105  
33039 CHEM 311 Chemicals and the Environment Karno Ng Online Online Online BB
33040 CHEM 315 Science in Film and TV Sajith Jayasinghe MW 9:00am-1:30pm SBSB 1109 BB
33041 CHEM 316 Chemistry of Chocolate Jacqueline Trischman Online Online Online BB
33025 COMM 435 Communication and Gender Kendra Rivera MWF  12:00-3:10pm SBSB 1111 DD
33023 COMM 360 Mass Media and Society  Joonseong Lee TTh 8:00am-12:30pm SBSB 1111 DD
33024 COMM 390 Research Methods and Design Gloria Pindi Nziba MWF 8:00am-11:10am SBSB 1111  
33539 CS 211 Computer Science II Ahmad Hadaegh MTWTh Lec: 8:00-9:45am
Lab: 10:00-11:45am
SBSB 2107  
33154 CS 301A Computer Mastery: ASP Patrick Sebrechts Online Online Online BB
33155 CS 301J Computer Mastery: Java Ahmad Hadaegh Online Online Online BB
33055 ECON 202 Principles of Macroeconomics Robert Brown 6/5, 6/14, 6/21, 6/28, 7/3 & Online 2:00-5:00pm & Online SBSB 2140/Hybrid D
33054 ECON 303 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory II Robert Brown 6/5, 6/7, 6/14, 6/19, 6/26, 6/28, 7/3 & Online 9:00am-1:30pm & Online SBSB 2140/Hybrid  
33095 EDUC 350 Foundations of Teaching as a Profession Gilbert Valadez Online Online Online  
33096 EDUC 350 Foundations of Teaching as a Profession Moses Ochanji TTh & Online 5:30-10:00pm UNIV 439  
33097 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling Grace McField MW 11:00am-4:05pm UNIV 440 DD
33098 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling Grace McField TTh 12:00-4:30pm UNIV 440 DD
33099 EDUC 374 Introduction to International Comparative Education Moses Ochanji Online Online Online DD
33232 EDUC 380 Applications in Child and Youth Development Leslie Mauerman MW 12:00- 5:05pm UNIV 443 DD
33246 EDUC 626 Creating Communities of Learners Anne Elsbree TTh 4:30- 9:00pm UNIV 444  
33106 EDUC 656 Dual Language Principles Xochitl Archey Online  Online Online  
33006 ENVS 390-2 ST: Environmental Issues Through Film Pamela Stricker Online  Online  Online DD
33027 FMST 100 Introduction to Cinema Yuan Yuan Online Online Online C1/C3
33007 GBST 300 Perspectives in Globalization Scott Greenwood Online Online Online DD
33673 GES 101 Matter, Molecules, Life and the Environment I (Physical Science) Karno Ng Online Online Online B1B3
33069 GEW 101 Principles of Written Communication  Heidi Breuer T & Online 10:30am-2:30pm & Online MARK 209/Hybrid A2
33118 HD 101 Introduction to Human Development Rodney Beaulieu Online Online Online D/D7
33121 HD 230 Research Methods in Human Development Leilani Pizano W & Online 1:00 -4:00pm SBSB 1101/Hybrid  
33122 HD 300 Administration in Human Service Settings Noriko Toyokawa Online Online Online  
33401 HD 300 Administration in Human Service Settings Teru Toyokawa Online Online Online  
33123 HD 301 Theories of Human Development Russel Neuhart MWF 10:00am- 1:30pm MARK 202  
33248 HD 302 Human Development in Childhood Teru Toyokawa R & Online 9:00am-12:00pm & Online UNIV 439/Hybrid  
33402 HD 304 Human Development in Adulthood Noriko Toyokawa T & Online 9:00am- 12:00pm & Online UNIV 439/Hybrid  
33126 HD 350 Health and Human Development Tracy Hall Online Online Online  
33127 HD 490 Human Development in Perspective  Tracy Hall Online Online Online  
33132 HD 497 Research in Human Development Leyenda Jacobson-Harris T & Online 1:00- 4:00pm & Online ACD 211/Hybrid  
33019 HIST 130 U.S. History 1500-1877 Kimber Quinney Online Online  Online DH
33035 HIST 375 African Nationalism and Independence Reuben Mekenye TTh 8:00am-12:30pm MARK 203 DD
33059 HSCI 200 Personal Health and Wellness Laura De Ghetaldi Online Online Online E
33148 KINE 302 Care & Prevention of Athletic Injuries Laura Dill MTW & Online 1:00-4:45pm & Online UNIV 257/Hybrid  
33065 KINE 306 Exercise Fitness and Health Lea Roberg-Chao Online Online Online E
33152 KINE 311 Movement Pedagogy Tumany Brown MTWR Lec: 8:00-10:15am
Lab:10:30am-12:45pm
Lec: UNIV 257
Lab: CFH 130
 
33069 KINE 326 Introductory Exercise Phsiology Todd A. Astorino MTWTh Lec: 8:00-10:15am
Lab: 10:30am-12:45pm
Lec: MARK 210
Lab: ACD 113
 
33071 KINE 425 Biomechanics of Human Movement Jeff Nessler MTWTh Lec: 1:00-3:15pm
Lab: 3:30-5:45pm
Lec: UNIV 439
Lab: UNIV 260
 
33056 LBST 100 Introduction to Critical Education Jocelyn Ahlers Online Online Online D/D7
33057 LBST 300 Introduction to Critical Education  Jocelyn Ahlers Online Online Online  
33030 LTWR 100 Introduction to Literature Salah Moukhlis W & Online 9:00am-12:00pm & Online TBA/Hybrid  C2/C3
33029 LTWR 320 Sacred Texts Salah Moukhlis Online Online Online CC
33028 LTWR 338 Children's Literature into Film Heidi Breuer M & Online 10:00am-2:00pm & Online TBA/Hybrid CC
33177 MATH 30 Entry Level Mathematics Exia Bauer MWF 10:00am-12:15pm ACD 302  
33178 MATH 115 College Algebra TBA  MWF 8:00-11:10am MARK 213 B4
33180 MATH 125 Pre-Calculus Michael Picollelli MTWTh 12:00- 3:05pm SBSB 2107 B4
33184 MATH 132 Survey of Calculus Olaf Hansen  MTWTh 12:00-2:15pm MARK 213 B4
33189 MATH 374 Linear Algebra Olaf Hansen MTWTh 9:00-11:15am ACD 304  
33145 MLAN 370 Literature of the Spanish and Portuguese-Speaking World Juliet Falce-Robinson Online Online Online CC
33225 OM 305 Operations Management  Robert Aboolian MTWTh 6:00- 9:00pm MARK 305  
33226 OM 440 Pricing and Revenue Management  Robert Aboolian MTWTh 12:00- 3:00pm MARK 305  
33044 PHIL 110 Critical Thinking Timothy Mosteller Online Online Online A3
33045 PHIL 315 Ethics: Theory & Application  Allison Merrick Online Online Online C3/CC
33046 PHIL 340 Ethics and the Environment Traci Dabb Online Online Online C3/CC
33047 PHIL 345 Bioethics and Medical Ethics Michael McDuffie Online Online Online C3/CC
33048 PHIL 345 Bioethics and Medical Ethics Michael McDuffie Online Online Online C3/CC
33441 PHIL 345 Bioethics and Medical Ethics Michael McDuffie Online Online Online C3/CC
33013 PHYS 101 Introduction to Physics I Charles DeLeone, Justin Perron & Michael Burin Lec: MTWTh
Lab: MTW
Lec: 9:00-11:10am
Lab: 12:00-2:50pm
SCI2 245 B1/B3
33008 PSCI 100 United States Government & Politics Pamela Stricker Online Online Online D/DC/DG
33073 PSCI 390-17 ST: Political Theory and Pop Culture  Cyrus Masroori Online Online Online  
33109 PSYC 230 Research Methods in Psychology Vincent Trofimoff MTWTh Lec: 10:00-11:40am
Lab: 12:00-2:15pm
SBSB 3125  
33110 PSYC 331 Infancy and Childhood: Theories and Research TBA MW 11:30am-5:35pm SBSB 3127  
33114 PSYC 361 Brain and Mind Erin Lane TTh 9:00am-1:30pm SBSB 1109  BB
33117 PSYC 490 History of Psychology Carrick Williams MTWTh 9:00-11:15am SBSB 3127  
33074 SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology Xuan Santos Online Online Online D
33076 SOC 105 Introduction to Justice Studies Karen Glover Online Online Online D/D7
33077 SOC 303 Families & Intimate Relationships Alicia Gonzales Online Online Online DD/E
33078 SOC 303 Families & Intimate Relationships Alicia Gonzales Online Online Online DD/E
33080 SOC 309 Aging & Society Bob Roberts Online Online Online DD/E
33086 SOC 327 Law Enforcement Matthew Atherton Online Online Online  
33087 SOC 361 Qualitative Methods in Sociology Marisol Lara Online Online Online  
33088 SOC 413 Sociology of Education  Sharon Elise Online Online Online  
33089 SOC 417 Family Violence  Darlene Pina Online Online Online  
33090 SOC 442 Analysis of the Justice System and Criminal Law Kristin Bates Online Online Online  
33091 SOC 443  Sociology of Law Richelle Swan Online Online Online  
33133 SPAN 101 Beginning Spanish I Cynthia Melendrez Online Online Online C3
33135 SPAN 102 Beginning Spanish II Michelle Ramos Pellicia Online Online Online C3
33137 SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I Silvia Rolle-Rissetto Online Online Online C3
33138 SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I Miguel Zapata TWTh 6:00-8:15pm Temecula Campus Room 110 C3
33140 SPAN 201C Spanish For The Medical Field Veronica Anover Online Online Online C3
33141 SPAN 250 Spanish For Heritage Speakers Cynthia Melendrez Online Online Online C3
33142 SPAN 301B Advanced Spanish for Heritage Speakers TBA Online Online Online C3
33143 SPAN 302 Basic Theory and Practice of Composition  Veronica Anover Online Online Online  
33200 TA 410 Contemporary American Theatre Judith Bauerlein Online Online Online C3/CC
33146 VSAR 251 Introduction to Digital and Media Arts Lucy Solomon Online Online Online C1
33270 VSAR 422 Art and Technology of the Moving Image Jonathan Berman Online Online Online CC
33192 WMST 101 Introduction to Women's Studies Cecili Chadwick Online Online Online D/D7
33196 WMST 301 Gender, Race, and Class in Contemporary Societies Jodie Lawston Online Online Online CC
33197 WMST 301 Gender, Race, and Class in Contemporary Societies Jodie Lawston Online Online Online CC

2nd Block: July 9 - August 11, 2018

Course # Class          Title Instructor Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location Requirement Designation
33224 ACCT 422 Advanced Accounting Kevin Hee TTh 8:00- 11:45am MARK 101  
33488 ACCT 424 Accounting Ethics Alan Styles TTh 5:30-10:00pm MARK 101  
33017 ASTR 342 Elements of Astronomy Michael Burin Online Online Online BB
33158 BIOL 104 Principles of Biology: Human Emphasis Devan Romero Online Online Online B2/B3
33171 BIOL 178 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology II Erik Blekeberg MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Lec: SBSB 1107
Lab: SCI2 142
 
33173 BIOL 178 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology II Lec: Ayad Yasin
Lab: Givon Sanati
MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Temecula Campus: Room 107  
33167 BIOL 316 Biology of Cancer Lyndsey Robertson Online Online Online  BB
33164 BIOL 338 Human Impact on the Environment  Tracey Brown Online Online Online BB
33165 BIOL 338 Human Impact on the Environment  Tracey Brown Online Online Online BB
33227 BUS 322 Introduction to Data Analytics Nima Zaerpour TTh 8:00- 10:45am MARK 103  
33038 CHEM 105L General, Organic and Biochemistry of Life Lab Kambiz Hamadani MWF & Online 10:30-1:30pm & Online SCI III/Hybrid B3
33026 COMM 440 Organizational Communication Kendra Rivera Online Online Online  
33032 COMM 470 Political Communication Michael Huspek Online Online Online  
33052 ECON 201 Principles of Microeconomics Roger Arnold 7/9, 7/18, 731, 8/9 & Online 9:00-11:10am & Online SBSB 2140/Hybrid  
33053 ECON 331 Money, Banking & the Economy Roger Arnold 7/9, 7/18, 7/31, 8/9 & Online 12:00-2:10pm & Online SBSB 2140/Hybrid  
33051 ECON 445 Gender and Development Ranjeeta Basu Online Online Online  DD
33100 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling Grace McField TTh 12:00-4:30pm UNIV 440 DD
33679 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling Jennifer Woods MW 8:30am-1:00pm UNIV 439 DD
33107 EDUC 657 Cross-Cultural Competence Michael Delavan Online Online Online  
33050 ETST 101 Introduction to Ethic Studies TBA MTWTh 1:00-3:10pm SBSB 1111 D/D7
33049 ETST 301 Ethnic Studies and Society TBA MTWTh 9:00-11:10am SBSB 1111 DD
33330 GEW 50 Basic Writing Skills Shannon Wales MW 8:00am- 12:30pm MARK 211  
33119 HD 101 Introduction to Human Development Rodney Beaulieu Online Online Online D/D7
33120 HD 102 Preparatory Skills for Human Developement  Rafael Hernandez Online Online Online  
33124 HD 301 Theories of Human Development Rafael Hernandez W & Online 10:30am-2:30pm & Online MARK 202/Hybrid  
33021 HIST 131 US History 1877-Present Kimber Quinney Online Online Online DH
33018 HIST 323 Society and Culture in Modern Europe Patricia Seleski Online Online Online CC
33060 HSCI 200 Personal Health and Wellness Laura De Ghetaldi Online Online Online E
33061 KINE 202 Introduction to Kinesiology Jeff Nessler Online Online Online  
33063 KINE 301 Motor Controls & Learning Tumay Brown MTWTh Lec: 1:00-3:15pm
Lab: 3:30-5:45pm
Lec: UNIV 257
Lab: UNIV 240
 
33064 KINE 303 Statistics and Research Methods Corinne McDaniels-Davidson MWF 9:00am-12:15pm MARK 307  
33150 KINE 305 Movement Anatomy Hyun Gu Kang MTWTh Lec: 8:00-10:15am
Lab: 10:30am-12:45pm
UNIV 257  
33066 KINE 310 Social and Emotional Health Paul Stuhr MTR 9:00-11:20am SBSB 1109 & CFH 130 E
33067 KINE 316 Stress Management Lea Roberg Chao Online Online  Online   
33153 KINE 404 Introduction to Epidemiology  Richard Armenta MTW 1:15-4:30pm UNIV 439  
33247 LBST 307 Children and the Environment Kimberly Knowles-Yanez Online Online Online DD
33033 MASS 303 Mass Media and Technology Brian Dolber Online Online Online  
33034 MASS 365 New Media & Everyday Life Cecilia Uy Tioco Online Online Online  
33179 MATH 115 College Algebra TBA MWF 8:00-11:00am MARK 213 B4
33182 MATH 125 Pre-Calculus Joshua Wise MTWTh 8:00-11:00am SBSB 2107 B4
33229 MGMT 461 Management in Different Cultures Eric Rhodes MWF 9:00am- 12:40pm MARK 101  
33230 MKTG 302 Foundations of Marketing Rebecca Perren TTh 1:00- 3:45pm MARK 103  
33375 MUSC 120 Introduction to Music Randall Griswold Online Online Online C1
33015 PHYS 102 Introduction to Physics II Suzanne Montgomery & Michael Burin Lec: MTWR
Lab: MTW
Lec: 9:00-11:10am
Lab: 12:00-2:50pm
SCI 245  
33009 PSCI 100 U.S. Government & Politics Stephen Nichols Online Online Online D/DC/DG
33011 PSCI 341 Latin American Politics Through Film Cynthia Metoyer Online Online Online  DD
33111 PSYC 332 Social Psychology Daniel Berry MW 10:00am-2:30pm SBSB 1109  
33112 PSYC 336 Abnormal Psychology Sara Bufferd TTh 12:30-5:00pm  SBSB 1109  
33116 PSYC 395 Laboratory in Developmental Psychology Heather Herrmann MTWTh Lec: 10:00-11:35am
Lab: 12:00- 2:10pm
SBSB 3125  
33075 SOC 105 Introduction to Justice Studies Mohamed Abumaye Online Online Online D/D7
33079 SOC 303 Families and Intimate Relations Adam Shapiro Online Online Online DD/E
33081 SOC 311 Inequality Mohamed Abumaye Online Online Online  
33082 SOC 314 Health & Society Adam Sharpiro Online Online Online  
33083 SOC 315 Gender in Society Sharon Elise Online Online Online E
33084 SOC 316 Mental Health & Society Bob Roberts Online Online Online  
33085 SOC 325 Criminology Christopher Bickel Online Online Online  
33092 SOC 444 Perspectives on Corrections & Penology Christopher Bickel Online Online Online  
33134 SPAN 101 Beginning Spanish I Mariana Segovia TWTh & Online 9:00-11:15am & Online MARK 201/Hybrid C3
33136 SPAN 102 Beginning Spanish II Michael Hughes TWTh & Online 9:00-11:15am & Online MARK 203/Hybrid C3
33139 SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I Maria Gomez Martin TWTh & Online 9:00- 11:15am & Online MARK 205/Hybrid C3
33144 SPAN 303 Advanced Theory and Practice of Written Composition Michelle Ramos Pellicia Online Online Online  
33003 TA 323 Power and Popular Culture Judith Bauerlein Online Online Online C3/CC
33005 TA 410 Contemporary American Theatre Judith Bauerlein Online Online Online C3/CC
33191 VSAR 404 Art and Web Design Jeffery Ray TTh Lec: 9:00am- 12:00pm
Lab: 1:00- 2:30pm
ARTS 239 C3
33193 WMST 101 Introduction to Women's Studies Sheryl Lutjens Online Online Online D/D7
33194 WMST 101 Introduction to Women's Studies Sheryl Lutjens Online Online Online D/D7
33195 WMST 205 Gender and Identity in Pop Culture and the Media Cecili Chadwick Online Online Online C2
33198 WMST 301 Gender & Race in Contemporary Society Jodie Lawston Online Online Online CC

SLP Preparation Non-Cohort Classes

*Different tuition/fees may apply
Course # Class Title Instructor Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location Requirement Designation
33305 PHYS 357 Science of Speech & Hearing Stephen Tsui Online - M Online - 6:00-7:00pm Online  
33262 SLP 320 Anatomy & Physiology SLP Suzanne Moineau Online - W Online - 4:45-5:45pm Online BB
33266 SLP 391 Clinical Phonetics Lori Heisler Online - Th Online - 4:45-5:45pm Online  

** Graduate students who are virtually completed with their thesis, project, or comprehensive exam and require minimal supervision may enroll in GRAD 699 (aka E699).  Graduate students may enroll in GRAD 699 in the spring, fall, and summer session for zero units at a flat fee of $200 with the $12 transcript fee. 

For additional information on GRAD 699 please contact the Office of Graduate Studies.