department menu

Committees - Other

Faculty Service on Committees 

Committees Other than Senate Standing Committees
Click on the committee name for Roster and detailed information; or scroll down on this page.

Faculty seats filled via Spring Election or NEAC appointment:

Faculty seats filled via NEAC appointment & Senate approval:


FACULTY AWARDS SELECTION COMMITTEE (FASC)

Traditionally chaired by the prior academic year's Harry E. Brakebill Distinguished Professor Award recipient, this committee has oversight of the campus nomination processes for the Harry E. Brakebill Award, the Wang Family Excellence Awards, and the granting of Emeritus status for Faculty.

Meetings are based on member schedules, guided by set policy timelines.

MEMBERS ROLE
Laura Wendling FASC Chair - CEHHS 19/20
Antonio De La Garza CHABSS 19/20
Brenda Miller Lecturer Representative 19/20
Emily Tarr CoBA 19/20
Ali Ahmadinia CSM 19/20
VACANT Library 19/20
Elizabeth Matthews Administrative Representative (Interim Dean, CHABSS)
Nick Lavely Student Representative


FACULTY CENTER ADVISORY COUNCIL (FCAC)

FCAC advises the Faculty Center Director about how best to implement the Faculty Center's mission.  (Members are not eligible to apply for a Faculty Center Professional Development Grant for the duration for their term.)

FCAC meets 10:00 - 11:30 AM, 2nd Friday of each month during the academic year.

MEMBERS  ROLE
Allison Carr Faculty Center Director, Chair
Rachel Nortz Lecturer 19-21
Brooke Soles CEHHS-SoE 19-21
Marion Geiger CHABSS-HA 19-21
Staci Beavers CHABSS-BSS 19-21
Ofer Meilich CoBA 18-20
Bulaporn Natipagon CEHHS-SHSHS/SoN 18-20
VACANT Library 19/20
VACANT CSM 19-21
Michelle Ramos Pellicia At-large 18-20 (Sabbatical Spring 20)


FACULTY GRANTS COMMITTEE (FGC)

FGC conducts the review process of applications for university-wide faculty grants related to professional development and research, scholarship, and creative activities.  (Chair elected by committee.)  One Lecturer representative is included; other members must be tenured. 

Meetings are scheduled around member availability, guided by policy timeline.  (Staff contact - Katie Roethel.)

MEMBERS  ROLE
Wesley Schultz Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Kristin Stewart CoBA 19-21
Sandra Doller CHABSS-HA  S19-20
Gerardo Dominguez CSM 18-20
Daun Everforest Lecturer 19-21
Nathan Carnes CHABSS-BSS 19-21
Hua Yi Library 19-21
Ofer Meilich Faculty At-large 18-20
Sean Newcomer CEHHS 18-20


PROFESSIONAL LEAVE COMMITTEE (PLC) 19/20

Members must be full time and tenured.  These are one-year committee seats.  Meetings are based on committee members' schedules, guided by a set campus timeline.  (Faculty unit employees applying for sabbatical leave are not eligible for election to the PLC.) 

MEMBERS 19/20 ROLE
Rajnandini Pillai CoBA
Alyssa Sepinwall CHABSS-HA
Jeff Nessler, Committee Chair 19/20 CEHHS
Brian Norris CSM
Darci Strother Faculty At-large
VACANT CHABSS-BSS
Toni Olivas Library

ARTS & LECTURES COMMITTEE

This committee promotes and enables a fair and equitable proposal process that ensures an exceptional annual series filled with culturally diverse events presented by professionals and experts in their respective fields.

FACULTY/STAFF/STUDENT 
ROLE
Jeannine Guarino Faculty At-large 19-21
Erica Freer CHABSS-Non SoA 19-21
Joerg Zimmermann CSM 19-21
Catalin Ratiu CoBA 19-21
Christiane Wood CEHHS 18-20, Chair
Sam Mitchell CHABSS-SoA 19/20
Amanda Kalish Library 19/20
Brian Dolber Faculty At-large 18-20
Ashley Fennell USU/Clarke 18-20 (Staff)
Inique Wilson Student Representative 19/20
OTHERS (NON-FACULTY) NON-VOTING
Gina Jones Arts and Lectures Coordinator


COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (CEFAC)

CEFAC identifies ways in which CSUSM can work collaboratively to build strong university-community partnerships anchored in the rigor of scholarship, and designed to help build community capacity as well as contribute to classroom pedagogy and future scholarship and creative activity.

FACULTY - STANDING MEMBERS  Role
Christopher Bickel Faculty At-large 18-20
VACANT CEHHS-SHSHS/SoN 19-21
Suzi Van Steenbergen CEHHS-SoE 19-21
Jeff Charles CHABSS-HA 19-21
Kathy Fuller Faculty At-large 18-20
Yongjie Zheng CSM 19/20
Kevin Hee CoBA 19-21
Staci Beavers CHABSS-BSS 18-20
Toni Olivas Library 18-20
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (NON-VOTING)  ROLE
Sharon Hamill Senate Chair 19-21
Patricia Prado-Olmos Vice President, Community Engagement
Carol Cujec Service Learning, Faculty Director
Scott Gross Associate Vice President, Community Engagement
Jodie Lawston Engaged Scholarship, Faculty Director
Theresa Mayerott Alliance, Executive Director
Sarah Villarreal Associate Vice President, Community Engagement
Cynthia Chavez Metoyer Office of Internship, Faculty Director
VACANT Civic Learning, Assistant Director


CO-CURRICULAR FUNDING COMMITTEE

This committee's purpose is to implement a fair distribution of funds allocated by the President for traditional co-curricular events.  Examples:  graduation recognition ceremonies, cultural events/celebrations, leadership conferences.  Funding has been established by the University and is administered through the Office of Student Life & Leadership.  Chair is appointed by the Dean of Students. 

This committee meets as needed; mostly in the Spring semester, with meetings scheduled around member availability.

MEMBERS  ROLE
Grace McField Faculty At-large 19-21
Jason Schreiber, Dean of Students Chair
Gezai Berhane, Associate Director, Dean of Students Office Staff Representative
Ryan Groth, Campus Recreation, Student Life Staff Representative
Mariana Rosales  ASI VP of Finance
Shay Shkokani Student Representative

CSU Academic Council on International Programs (ACIP)

ACIP promotes CSU campus participation in the development of policy concerning International Programs and to ensure regular communication between campuses and OIP.  There is only one Faculty At-large representative from each of the 23 campuses.  Members serve a three-year term and must be tenure track/tenured.  The Council meets two times per academic year and there is opportunity to serve on ACIP's various committees.  Travel is coordinated through CSUSM's Office of Global Education.

CSUSM REPRESENTATIVE  ROLE
Darci Strother Faculty At-large, Fall '19 (Jonathan Berman, 17/18-19/20 -  Sabbatical Fall 19)

CSUSM Representative - Faculty At-large Jonathan Berman

DISABILITY ACCESS COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE (DACC)

  • Link to DACC Committee webpage

Using CSU system-wide guidelines, DACC collaborates on common accessibility challenges on campus, sharing solutions, approaches and resources. 

FACULTY  ROLE
Xochitl Archey Faculty At-large 19-21
Rong-Ji Chen Faculty from Student Affairs Committee (SAC) 18-20 (Sabbatical Spring 20)
ADMINISTRATORS  
Bridget Blanshan AVP Student Engagement & Equity/Title IX Coordinator
Mark Norita Associate Vice President, Facilities Development & Management
Belinda Garcia Director, Parking & Transportation Services
Michelle Hunt Academic Labor Relations Coordinator
Floyd Dudley II Director, Facility Services
Lisa McLean Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
Melinda Swearingen Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
Kerry Stein Procurement & Support Services
Teresa Macklin Director, Information Security/Enterprise Systems
Amanda Umphrey IITS, Web Team
John Segoria Director, Disabled Student Services
Erin Fullerton Risk Manager, Safety, Risk & Sustainability
Shovan Vatandoust Student Representative 
VACANT Staff Representative

 
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, OCCUPATIONAL AND PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE

Committee Charge:
The University Environmental, Health & Occupational Safety Committee shall be the principal campus body responsible for recommending policy on all aspects of environmental, health, occupational and public safety to the Vice President of FAS.  Tasks will include:
1.  Commentary on implications of pending and adopted public, environmental, health and safety laws and regulations.
2.  Development of priorities for addressing public, environmental, health and occupational safety mandates and issues.
3.  Recommending policies and procedures for the use and disposal of hazardous materials.
4.  Assuming responsibility for any unassigned environmental, health and safety issues, and coordinating, consolidating, and allocating tasks to the following committees:  Radiation Safety Committee, Chemical Hygiene and Biosafety Committee, Animal Care and Use Committee, etc.
5.  Recommending safety regulations, guidelines, training programs, and necessary corrective actions concerning safety conditions associated with the work environment of employees to the Director of Safety, Risk & Sustainability Services and/or the Facilities Safety Committee (SETC sponsored). 

Committee Composition:
MEMBER ROLE
Regina Frasca Chair, Director of Safety, Risk & Sustainability Services
Jesus Flores Co-Chair, Lieutenant, UPD
George Williams (EX-Officio) SRS Representative
Emmanuel Iyiegbuniwe Faculty At-large 19-21
Lisa McLean or Melinda Swearingen Office of Human Resources (MPP)

UNIT  3 CFA
Anne Lombard

PHYSICIANS
Unit 1 - Vacant

APC
Unit 4 - Vacant

Teamsters - 2010
Unit 6 - David Rodriguez

SUPA
Unit 8 - Vacant

CSUEU
Unit 2 - Vacant
Unit 5 - Gilbert Munoz
Unit 7 - Vacant
Unit 9 - Erica Cullwell

Units 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 9 Representatives 
Tim Pelayo Student Representative
Karen Nicholson, Director SH & CS (or delegate) Student Health Services

GRADUATION INITIATIVE STEERING COMMITTEE (GISC)

To achieve the Graduation Initiative 2025's goals, CSUSM has established a Graduation Initiative Steering Committee (GISC).  GISC works to identify and remove barriers to timely graduation consistent with a high-quality undergraduate education in an environment centered on student learning and success.  The Committee includes faculty, staff, and administrators from Academic Affairs, Student Affairs, and the President's Office.  GISC leads the campus in ensuring that CSUSM makes progress towards and ultimately meets the revised 2025 goals set by the Chancellor's Office.  

Meets every-other Friday for the full AY, beginning Sept. 21; 11 am to 12:00 noon.  

VOTING MEMBERS  ROLE
Daun Everforest At-large Faculty Representative 18-20
Bridget Blanshan AVP, Student Development Services
Ruttanatip Dan Chonwerawong AVP, Student Academic Support Services
Diane Petersen Director Administrative Projects, IITS
Cameron Stevenson Assistant Director, IPA
Jennifer Fabbi Dean, Library
Sharon Hamill Senate Chair 19-21
Adam Petersen Staff to GISC
Rylee Spencer Student Representative
Gabby Garcia Student Representative
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (NON-VOTING)
Dawn Formo Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Chair
Kamel Haddad Interim Provost and VP, Academic Affairs (as needed)
Lorena Checa VP for Student Affairs (as needed)

INSTRUCTIONALLY RELATED ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE 

The Instructionally Related Activities Committee is an advisory group.  The group meets to review applications submitted during the Spring semester, deliberate and vote on related funding.

VOTING MEMBERS  ROLE
Virgie Delgado Faculty At-large 18-20
Sharon Hamill Senate Chair 19-21
Kenny Tran, Co-Chair President, ASI
(Confidential) Student Representative
(Confidential) Student Representative
Celia Martinez Staff Representative
EX-OFFICIO (NON-VOTING)
Rosa Mora Student Affairs Senior Resource and Operations Analyst
ADDITIONAL REPRESENTATIVE (VOTES ONLY IN CASE OF TIE)
Lorena Checa, Co-Chair Vice President of Student Affairs

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE (IPC)

IPC makes recommendations to the Provost regarding procedures, guidelines, and responsibilities for the administration and development of intellectual property and such other matters as the Provost shall determine.

Meetings are scheduled around member availability.

MEMBERS  ROLE
Matthew Schubert Faculty At-large 19-21
Kimber Quinney Faculty At-large 19-21
David Bwambok Faculty At-large 18-20
Teresa Macklin IITS Dean designee
Carmen Mitchell Library Dean designee
Wesley Schultz Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Brittany Angulo Sanchez Administrative Support

NORTH COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION ALLIANCE (NCHEA)

Meets first Thursday each month during academic year; 3:30 - 5:00 pm.

North County HIgher Education Alliance (NCHEA) is dedicated to improving educational opportunitites for North County citizens and to promoting working relationships among California State University San Marcos, Mira Costa College, and Palomar College.

CSUSM MEMBERS  ROLE
Kelly Falcone Director, NCHEA
Allison Carr Faculty Center Director
Scott Hagg AVP, Enrollment Management Servcies
Suzanne Moineau Interim Vice Provost
Regina Eisenbach Dean, Academic Programs and Academic Advising
Andre Kundgen Faculty At-large 18-20
Gabriel Valle Faculty At-large 19-21
Jacqueline Montano Student Representative
Lynda Vernia Student Representative

PROVOST'S SPACE ADVISORY GROUP (PSAG)

PSAG reviews and makes recommendations regarding all space requests submitted by members of Academic Affairs for space not currently designated for a Unit in AA; reviews and comments on space requests submitted by other Divisions within the University; reviews and recommends on the reassignment of space within space already designated for a school, college or administrative unit within AA; and, facilitates planning for new programs in AA and growth of existing programs.

Meets at least once per semester and more frequently if necessary.

MEMBERS  Role
Suzanne Moineau Interim Vice Provost/AV for Planning
Sharon Hamill Senate Chair 19-21 (CHABSS)
Alan Styles BLP Co-Chair 19/20 (CoBA)
Paul Stuhr CEHHS 19-21
Shahed Sharif CSM 19/20
VACANT Library 19-21
Katherine Kantardjieff Dean CSM
Kristin Bates Associate Dean, CHABSS
Deborah Kristan Associate Dean, CEHHS
Mohammad Oskoorouchi Associate Dean, CoBA
Char Booth Associate Dean, Library
Mike Schroder Dean, Extended Learning
Kevin Morningstar Dean, IITS
Trish Runzel Provost's Staff Apointee
Kris Roberts Assistant to the Vice Provost


SELF-SUPPORT INSTRUCTION BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SSIBAC)

SSIBAC advises Extended Learning (EL) on its yearly program budget reviews and operations.  Beginning in Fall, 2022, Faculty serving on the SSIBAC will serve staggered two-year terms. 

MEMBERS ROLE
Mike Schroeder               Dean, Extended Learning (Chair)
Suzanne Moineau Interim Vice Provost
Clint Roberts AVP, Business and Financial Services (or Designee)
Bennett Cherry CoBA, 19-22
Blake Beecher CEHHS SHSHS Social Work, 19-21
  Administrative Support


STUDENT FEE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SFAC)

SFAC reviews and recommends approval of requests to increase or waive tuition fees.  This committee is advisory to the CSUSM President.

Meets third Tuesday of each month during the Academic Year; 12:00 N - 1:00 pm.

VOTING MEMBERS  ROLE
Sharon Hamill Senate Chair 19-21
Blake Beecher Faculty At-large 18-20
Kenny Tran President, ASI 19/20
Mariana Rosales ASI EVP 19/20
TBD Student At-large
Inique Wilson CHABSS Representative/Student 19/20
Esther Minturn Accountant, Fiscal Services
EX-OFFICIO (NON-VOTING)
Lorena Checa Vice President for Student Affairs
Julie Lindenmeir Associate Director Financial Aid & Scholarships
Randy Duncan Director, Budget Office
Jason Drake Director, Student Financial Services
Natalie Fresca Assistant Director of Student Services, Extended Learning
Rosa Mora Budget Analyst, SASS, Staff 19/20
VACANT (Optional) Extended Learning


STUDENT GRADE APPEAL COMMITTEE

SGAC facilitates the process for students seeking redress of complaints about a course grade.  Members must be tenured.  The committee chair is non-voting except in the case of a tie vote.

Meets on an as-needed basis and within policy guidelines; meeting schedule is based on committee member availability.

MEMBERS  ROLE
Blake Beecher Faculty At-large 19-21
Karno Ng Faculty At-large 19-21, Chair
Matthew Atherton Faculty At-large 18-20
Ofer Meilich Faculty At-large 18-20
Richelle Swan Alternate, Faculty At-large 19-21
Madeline Lee Alternate Faculty At-large 19-21
Manuel Arriaga Alternate Faculty At-large 18-20
Darin Woolpert Alternate, Faculty At-large 18-20
Nick Lavely Student Representative - Undergraduate
Genessis Quezada Student Representative - Undergraduate
TBD Student Representative - Graduate


STUDENT GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (SGC)

SGC Facilitates resolution of student complaints arising out of alleged unauthorized or unjustified act or decision, other than a grade appeal, by a member of the faculty, administration, or staff that in any way advdersely affects the status, rights, or privileges of a member of the student body.  Members must be tenured.  Alternates may vote only if acting on behalf of a voting member of the committee.  President appoints Chair.  No member may serve more than two consecutive terms.

Meetings are scheduled around faculty availability, within policy timeline.

MEMBERS  ROLE
Pat Stall CEHHS 19-21
Bruce Louis Rich CoBA 19-21
VACANT Library 19-21
VACANT CHABSS  Fall, 19 ( M. Shustack, 18-20)
Andre Kundgen CSM 18-20 - COMMITTEE CHAIR 
Shahed Sharif Alternate, Faculty At-large 19-21
Kent Bolton Alternate, Faculty At-large 18-20
David McMartin Academic Affairs or Student Affairs Staff 19/20; President's Designee
Emily Borgeson Student Representative
Genessis Quezada Student Representative
Richard Bagu Student Representative
Eliese Holt Alternate, Student Representative
Shovan Vatandoust Alternate, Student Representative


STUDENT MEDIA ADVISORY COUNCIL (SMAC)

SMAC serves in an advisory capacity for the student and administrative staff of student media, as well as additional student-led media enterprises that emerge on campus in the future.  It also serves as an advisory resource for campus administration regarding the appropriate development, support, administration, and institutional "housing" of student media.

SMAC meets twice per semester, with dates/times based on committee member availability.

MEMBERS  ROLE
  Faculty Coordinator
Grace McField Faculty At-large 19-21
Brian Dolber  Faculty At-large 18-20
Cathy Baur University Advancement
  Director, School of Arts
  Student Life and Leadership
  Editor in Chief, Cougar Chronicle
Kent Davy Faculty Advisor, Cougar Chronicle
VACANT Associate Dean CHABSS; MPP
Dick High Outside Volunteer/Community Member
Pam Kragen Outside Volunteer/Community Member
Sue Belt Risk Management
Evelyn Herb AC Budget Coordinator, Cougar Chronicle
Scott Greenwood Ex-Officio, Faculty
TBD Student Representative; non-ASI Board Member
TBD Student Representative; non-ASI Board Member

STUDENT IN TRANSITION COUNCIL

The STC identifies, researches, and implements initiatives, interventions, and strategies designed to increase retention, decrease time to degree, and enhance the undergraduate student learning experience as these students navigate key points of transition along their educational journeys.  The ultimate goal is strengthening students' academic success at CSU San Marcos.  The STC is under the direction of the Dean of Undergraduate Studies and is informed by the Graduation Initiative Steering Committee (GISC).

Meeting Schedule:  The Council will meet three times per semester beginning in Fall, 2019.

MEMBERS  ROLE
Joanne Pedersen Co-Chair, Director of First Year Programs
Allison Carr Co-Chair, Academic Transitions Librarian
Cynthia Melendrez Faculty At-large, S19-S21
   
   
   
   
   
   

TITLE IX ADVISORY COUNCIL

The Title IX Advisory Council is in response to California State University Executive Order 1095 to create a committee of employees, students and campus officials to identify strategies for ensuring that employees and students know how to identify and report sex discrimination, sexual harrassment, sexual misconduct, dating, domestic violence and stalking. and know what remedies are available to victims

The Title IX Advisory Council meets twice per semester, with dates/times based on committee member availability.

Hyun Gu Kang - Faculty At-large 17/18 -19/20

 UNIVERSITY GLOBAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (UGAC)

UGAC advocates for campus globalization and acts as a catalyst for globalization efforts at CSUSM, administering two grant programs.

FACULTY MEMBERS  ROLE
Ofer Meilich CoBA 18-20
Asher Lev Santos CEHHS 18-20
Yuan Yuan CHABSS  19-21
VACANT Library 19-21
Xiaocong "Simon" Fan CSM 19-21


VETERANS AND ACTIVE DUTY EDUCATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE

This committee fosters program and activities at CSUSM that provide educational opportunity and assistance to veterans and active duty military personnel.  It serves as the campus body that addresses the goals of the California Veterans Educational Opportunities Partnership.

Meetings are the last Tuesday of each month during the Academic Year; Noon to 1:00 pm, CRA-3701.

MEMBERS  Role
Patricia Reily Veterans Services; Chair
Vicki Hernandez Veterans Services
Jason Schreiber Student Life & Leadership
Alan Brian Assistant to VP for Strategic Planning and Assessment
Laurie Schmelzer SSP, CSM
Cynthia Chavez Metoyer Interim Chief Diversity Officer
Camilla Williams Student Health and Counseling Services
Pam Welles IITS Asminstrative Services
Claudia Oreegal EL Military & Veterans Services Coordinator
Wendy Evers Executive Director Workforce and Community Programs, EL
Jeff Marks Deputy Director, Institutional Planning and Analysis
David McMartin Director, Undergraduate Advising Services
John Segoria Director, Disabled Studnet Services
Jennifer Handy Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations, University Advancement
Ericka Korb ONR ESTEP Coordinator, Epstein Family Veterans Center
Sara Quinn Director, USU
Brian Newbury President, Student Veterans Organization
Kim Quinney Civic Learning FAculty Director
Karen Glover Faculty At-large 19-21
TBD Student Representative